Guide

First half betting: which markets exist and what the data says

Based on 39,857 matches: how many have a goal before the break, how many goals fall in each half, and how much of the final result is already decided at 45 minutes.

First-half bets settle only on the first 45 minutes. In 39,857 matches from 16 European leagues, 70.1% had at least one goal before the break and 33.8% had two or more. The second half holds 55.7% of all goals.

Premier League match in the stadium, early minutes of the game with packed stands
The first 45 minutes have their own market, their own frequencies and their own risks — Photo: Timmy96 · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
  • Goals: 70.1% of matches had a first-half goal; 33.8% had two or more.
  • Halves: the 2nd half brings more goals (55.7% of the total versus 44.3% in the 1st).
  • Half-time: the side leading at 45 minutes ends up winning 77.4% of the time (home) and 68.0% (away).

Bookmark this guide: it has a step-by-step method for evaluating first-half markets, and you will want to tick it off again for every match.

Your progress is saved in this browser.

What are first-half bets?

These are bets that look only at the first 45 minutes.

Stoppage time of the first half counts.

Whatever happens after the break does not matter.

They cover several markets.

They include the first-half result, first-half goals and both teams to score in the first half.

There is also the “half-time/full-time” market.

It is a shorter market, with less time for a mistake to be corrected.

That is why you should look at the data before choosing it.

How to evaluate a first-half market in 5 steps

How many matches have a first-half goal?

This is the base frequency you need before thinking about odds.

Look at each league separately: they do not all behave the same.

LeagueMatchesWith a goal in the 1st halfWith 2 or more goalsShare of total goals in the 1st half
Bundesliga2,20476.8%42.3%44.8%
Eredivisie2,15876.4%41.8%44.3%
Pro League (Belgium)2,09473.6%36.6%44.6%
Premiership (Scotland)1,61372.9%35.2%45.6%
Premier League2,74072.8%36.6%44.6%
2. Bundesliga2,22372.1%38.0%43.7%
Süper Lig2,41271.8%35.2%44.1%
Ligue 12,40970.6%33.8%44.2%
Serie A2,75070.2%33.1%43.7%
Serie B2,71169.5%31.6%45.5%
Primeira Liga2,22369.0%33.6%44.6%
Championship4,00769.0%31.5%44.3%
Super League (Greece)1,72267.7%31.5%44.9%
LaLiga2,75966.7%30.8%43.4%
Ligue 22,49865.0%28.5%44.3%
LaLiga 23,33463.6%26.8%42.8%
Total39,85770.1%33.8%44.3%

Source: football-data.co.uk, seasons 2018/19, 2019/20, 2021/22 through 2025/26, plus the matches played so far in 2026/27.

Sample: 39,857 matches from 16 European leagues with a half-time score.

Leagues: top two divisions of England, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, plus the Netherlands, Portugal, Belgium, Greece, Scotland and Turkey.

Our own calculation.

The difference between leagues is large.

It runs from 63.6% in LaLiga 2 to 76.8% in the Bundesliga.

Do not use a general average for a league that sits far from it.

Always use the frequency of the competition you are going to bet on.

Italian football match in a full stadium, first minutes of play
In low-scoring leagues, expecting a goal before the break is a tighter bet — Photo: Saggittarius A / Derivative work: Danyele · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

First-half over 0.5 and over 1.5

These are the most common first-half goal markets.

Over 0.5 needs at least one goal before the break.

Over 1.5 needs at least two.

Market (1st half)Real frequencyEquivalent fair odds
Over 0.570.1%1.43
Over 1.533.8%2.96
Over 2.511.9%8.39

Source: football-data.co.uk, seasons 2018/19, 2019/20, 2021/22 through 2025/26, plus the matches played so far in 2026/27.

Sample: 39,857 matches from 16 European leagues with a half-time score.

Leagues: top two divisions of England, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, plus the Netherlands, Portugal, Belgium, Greece, Scotland and Turkey.

Our own calculation.

Fair odds are 1 divided by the frequency: they are not real odds from any sportsbook.

If a sportsbook pays less than the fair odds, the price works against you.

If it pays more, there is a margin to analyze.

But the frequency is an average: your match may be different.

That is why it gets adjusted with match analysis.

Which half has more goals?

The second.

Teams get tired, substitutions happen and matches open up.

Of all goals, 44.3% fell in the first half and 55.7% in the second.

ComparisonFrequency
2nd half with more goals than the 1st44.4%
Same number of goals in both26.7%
1st half with more goals28.9%
Matches with a goal in the 2nd half78.5%
Matches with 2 or more goals in the 2nd45.2%

This does not mean the second half is always better.

It means that, on average, there are more goals after the break.

It is a reason not to overrate the first half.

How much of the final result is already decided at half-time?

Let us see what happens with the results at 45 minutes.

At the break, the home team was winning in 33.8% of matches, it was a draw in 41.3% and the away team was winning in 24.9%.

At half-timeHome winsDrawAway wins
Home leads77.4%15.8%6.8%
Draw35.7%38.2%26.1%
Away leads11.2%20.8%68.0%

Rows: result at half-time.

Columns: final result.

Source: football-data.co.uk, seasons 2018/19, 2019/20, 2021/22 through 2025/26, plus the matches played so far in 2026/27.

Sample: 39,857 matches from 16 European leagues with a half-time score.

Leagues: top two divisions of England, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, plus the Netherlands, Portugal, Belgium, Greece, Scotland and Turkey.

Our own calculation.

In 58.8% of matches, the final result matched the half-time result.

The team leading has an edge, but a draw at the break leaves everything open.

With the match level, the final outcome was home 35.7%, draw 38.2% and away 26.1%.

South American football match with fans in the stands, an example of a match with an open result at the break
A draw at the break leaves the final result almost as open as before kick-off — Photo: Artigas Pessio · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Half-time/full-time: the nine combinations

The half-time/full-time market asks you to get two things right at once.

The result at 45 minutes and the final result.

There are nine possible combinations.

Half-time / Full-timeReal frequencyWhat it means
Home / Home26.1%Leads and wins
Draw / Home14.7%Levels and wins it in the 2nd
Draw / Draw15.8%No change
Draw / Away10.8%Levels and the away team wins it
Away / Away16.9%Leads and wins
Home / Draw5.3%Lets the win slip
Away / Draw5.2%Lets the win slip
Away / Home2.8%Home comeback
Home / Away2.3%Away comeback

Source: football-data.co.uk, seasons 2018/19, 2019/20, 2021/22 through 2025/26, plus the matches played so far in 2026/27.

Sample: 39,857 matches from 16 European leagues with a half-time score.

Leagues: top two divisions of England, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, plus the Netherlands, Portugal, Belgium, Greece, Scotland and Turkey.

Our own calculation.

These are frequencies, not odds.

The rare combinations (comebacks) pay more because they are hard.

High odds are not a gift: they reflect that it almost never happens.

Before betting, compare the odds with the frequency in this table.

If the match is 0-0 at half-time

29.9% of matches had no first-half goals.

What happens in the second half?

In 75.7% of them there was at least one goal after the break.

Matches 0-0 at half-timeFrequency
Ended in a draw38.5%
With at least 1 goal in the 2nd half75.7%
With 3 or more goals in the 2nd half16.9%

A 0-0 at half-time usually points to a tight match.

But it does not stop it from opening up later.

If you bet live, this is the base for estimating a second-half goal.

Prompt to analyze a first-half market

Paste this prompt into your AI and replace what is in square brackets.

The more data you give it, the better the answer.

Prompt
Act as a football analyst.
Match: [HOME] vs [AWAY], league [LEAGUE], date [DATE].
Market: [over 0.5 / over 1.5 / result] in the first half. Odds offered: [ODDS].
Base frequency of the league for that market: [PERCENTAGE].
Data I am giving you: first-half goals of each team in their last [N] matches: [DATA].
Calculate: 1) my estimated probability, 2) the fair odds, 3) whether there is value against the odds offered.
Do not invent data. If something is missing, ask me.

If the AI cannot see data about the match, you will have to give it the data yourself.

More on how to do that in AI for football betting.

Common mistakes with first-half markets

  • Using the average of all leagues for a league that is far from it.
  • Believing the first half “gets decided early”: the second has more goals.
  • Ignoring that a low price on over 0.5 reflects a high frequency, not an easy bet.
  • Betting live without having looked at the base frequency first.
  • Confusing the first-half result with the final result of the match.

For each team's goal markets, continue with team goals: over/under by team.

To choose where to bet, read the guides on odds comparison and line shopping.

The football baselines are in football statistics for betting and the markets in the best betting markets with AI.

For the full picture, the complete guide to AI for betting.

You can see our picks in the public record and in the Betting Journal.

Responsible gambling: betting is for adults over 18 only.

Only bet money you can afford to lose.

Frequently asked questions

What is a first-half bet?

It is a bet settled only on what happens in the first 45 minutes, plus stoppage time.

It works for the result, goals, both teams to score and other markets.

What happens after the break does not count.

What percentage of matches have a goal in the first half?

In our data, 70.1%.

It is our own calculation on 39,857 matches from 16 European leagues.

It ranges from 63.6% (LaLiga 2) to 76.8% (Bundesliga).

Are more goals scored in the first or the second half?

In the second.

The first half holds 44.3% of the goals and the second, 55.7%.

In 44.4% of matches the second half had more goals than the first.

Does a team that leads at half-time win the match?

Almost always, but not always.

A home team leading at the break wins 77.4% of the time and an away team, 68.0%.

A full comeback was rare: 6.8% and 11.2% respectively.

Is it worth betting on first-half over 0.5?

It depends on the price.

That it happens often does not mean there is value.

With a frequency of 70%, the fair odds would be about 1.43; if the sportsbook pays less, it is not worth it.

Compare it with your own estimate.

Do these data apply to other sports?

No.

The figures come from men's top-flight and second-tier European football.

Other competitions and other sports may have different frequencies.

Related topics

🧠 AI reasoning for upcoming matches